visa

Visa Requirements

Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa prior to arrival to enter the country. A visa on arrival can only be obtained with a letter of approval. Passports should be valid for six months from the date of entry into Vietnam. Some countries are exempt from visa regulations under unilateral and bilateral agreements. Here are the visa exemptions for the following nationalities:

Visa Waiver Program List

Asia
Thailand Thailand
Less than 30 days
Malaysia Malaysia
Less than 30 days
Singapore Singapore
Less than 30 days
Indonesia Indonesia
Less than 30 days
Cambodia Cambodia
Less than 30 days
Laos Laos
Less than 30 days
Philippines Philippines
Lass than 21 days
Myanmar Myanmar
Less than 14 days
Brunei Brunei
Less than 14 days
South Korea South Korea
Less than 15 days
Japan Japan
Less than 15 days
Russia Russia
Less than 15 days
Europe
Sweden Sweden
Less than 15 days
Denmark Denmark
Less than 15 days
Finland Finland
Less than 15 days
Norway Norway
Less than 15 days
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Less than 15 days
France France
Less than 15 days
Germany Germany
Less than 15 days
Spain Spain
Less than 15 days
Italy Italy
Less than 15 days
Belarus Belarus
Less than 15 days

Visa exemption for overseas Vietnamese


Overseas Vietnamese and foreigners who are spouses or children of overseas Vietnamese or Vietnamese citizens are exempt from visa requirements to enter Vietnam and are allowed to stay for no more than 6 months if they have passports or international travel documents with the validity of at least 01 year and papers proving eligibility as prescribed. Visa exemption papers (VEP) are valid for no more than 5 years and expires 6 months prior to the expiry date of holder’s passport or international travel document. For more information, please visit the website: http://mienthithucvk.mofa.gov.vn/en


Visa exemption for foreigners

Duration of stay varies according to nationality. For more information, please visit the website: https://visa.mofa.gov.vn.

  • Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Cambodia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for no more than 30 days; Philippine citizens are allowed to stay for no more than 21 days; Brunei and Myanmar citizens are allowed to stay for no more than 14 days.
  • From 01 January 2015 to the end of 31 December 2019, citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan, South Korea and Russia are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for no more than 15 days.
  • From 1 July 2015 to end of 30 June 2017, citizens of the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain, and Italy, are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for no more than 15 days.
  • From 1 July 2015 to end of 30 June 2020, citizens of Belarus are exempt from visa requirement and are allowed to stay for no more than 15 days.
  • By August 2016, citizens of 79 countries holding valid diplomatic or official passports are exempt from visa requirements and vice versa, including:  Argentina, Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Dominica, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Estonia, France, Germany, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Italy, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nicaragua, North Korea, Kuwait, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Tanzania, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates (U.A.E), Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela.

Visa exemption for visitors traveling to Phu Quoc island

Foreigners and Vietnamese people holding foreign passports are allowed to stay in Phu Quoc Island for no more than 30 days without a visa. In the case of foreigners who transit via an international gate of Vietnam (by air or sea) and then onwards Phu Quoc Island are also exempt from visa requirements.


How to apply for a visa

Foreigners and Vietnamese people holding foreign passports are allowed to stay in Phu Quoc Island for no more than 30 days without a visa. In the case of foreigners who transit via an international gate of Vietnam (by air or sea) and then onwards Phu Quoc Island are also exempt from visa requirements.

  • Visas are issued by competent authorities of Vietnam in foreign countries. Visa on arrival is possibly issued in some special cases. For more, please visit the website https://visa.mofa.gov.vn.
  • Documents for visa application: 01 application form (in provided format) with an attached 4x6cm photo; passport or passport substitute that its validity must be at least 01 month longer than the applied visa validity.

Tourists visas are valid for up to one year.


How to apply for Electronic Visas

As of February 1st, 2017, the Vietnamese National Administration of Tourism has introduced  an electronic visa option for nationals from the following 40 countries:

  • Azerbaijan, Argentina, Armenia, Ireland, Poland, Belarus, Bulgaria, Brunei, South Korea, Germany, Chile, Colombia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Cuba, Timor Leste, USA, Hungary, Greece, Italy, Kazakhstan, Russia, The United Kingdom, Luxembourg, Myanmar, Mongolia, Romania, Spain, Japan, Sweden, Panama, China, Peru, Uruguay, Finland, Venezuela, France, Norway, The Philippines and Slovakia.

They will be accepted at all the following airports: International Noi Bai Airport, Tan Son Nhat, Cam Ranh, Da Nang, Cat Bi, Can Tho, Phu Quoc, Phu Bai.

And also at these land crossings: International Port Mong Cai/Quang Ninh, Huu Nghi/Lang Son, Lao Cai/Lao Cai, Nam Can/Nghe An, Cau Treo/Ha Tinh, Cha Lo/Quang Binh, Lao Bao/Quang Tri, Bo Y/Kon Tum, Moc Bai/Tay Ninh, Xa Mat/Tay Ninh, Tinh Bien/An Giang, Song Tien/An Giang, Ha Kien/Kien Giang.

 Steps to apply for E-Visa for foreigners residing outside Vietnam

  • Documents for visa application: 4x6cm digital front facing, white background photo without glasses; passport with a validity of at least 6 months

Step 1: Access https://www.immigration.gov.vn to fill required information, upload the passport data page image and photo.

Step 2: Receive the document code and pay E-Visa fee.

Step 3: Receive the E-Visa or related information within 03 working days upon the submission of application and payment.

Step 4: Use the document code to check the result and print the E-Visa.